Name:Concrete wall and anti-tank obstacles used for military training at Broadsands

Summary

Lengths of concrete wall and concrete anti-tank obstacles at the rear of the beach have been recorded on site visits as remains of a demolition practise area, part of the Second World War U.S. military training site. These may be the same as concrete debris visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944 and a linear structure visible in 2010 aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)
  • TRAINING STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Vis=19/06/1995(horner)lengths of concrete wall and concrete anti-tank obstacles at rear of beach (horner).

PLANS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42585.

Beach estuary blue 2 recorded on original us army plans (plans).

Des=horner, w. /(16/01/1997)/as above.

Bass, r. T. /spirits of the sand/(1992).

Des=bass, r. T. /guide to the us assault training centre north devon/(1996)25/unpublished ms.

Des=roads and training aids us assault training center north devon/(1944)/copies of plans in pf.

BASS, 1996, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV67501.

This beach extends down the n shore of broadsands from the white house, where an american-built slipway still exists, almost to the beach access road from broadsands carpark. At the top of the sands are remains of a lateral concrete wall showing evidence of explosive charges being used in practice demolitions (bass, 1996).

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88, NMR RAF/106G/LA/88 FSO/0072 SS4632/70 31-DEC-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

Scattered concrete debris is visible along the top of the beach.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4632NE Environment Agency D0072752 03-NOV-2006 to 03-FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

A linear feature is visible as a structure or earthwork.

A linear structure is visible.

A linear structure, circa 10 metres by 2 metres, is visible on aerial photographs dating to 2010 and on images derived fro Lidar data captured in 2006-2007. It is aligned parallel to the shoreline and may be the remains of a concrete wall recorded by Bass as a practise demolition site used by U. S. troops in Second World War training for the D-Day landings. Scattered concrete debris is visible along the upper part of the beach on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, perhaps the remains of this structure. An obstacle to shipping has been recorded by the U. K. Hydrographic Office in the vicinity, but the wall is perhaps too far up the beach to be the obstruction.