Name:Military Earthworks at Soay Plain North, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A group of roughly circular and square earthwork enclosures or emplacements of probable Second World War date and military function are visible on aerial photographs on Braunton Burrows, between Five Ponds Ridge and Soay Plain North. They might be the remains of a mockup German Heavy Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battery.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY EARTHWORKS (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Two groups of Second World War training earthworks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, 3004 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

A group of circular and square earthwork features recorded on the Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photography. They appear to be military. Other details: HER: 3/28.

Royal Air Force, 1952, RAF/540/949, NMR RAF540/949 5042-5043 24-NOV-1952 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349761.

The area has been heavily disturbed but the earthworks remain visible in parts.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1963, MAL/63603, NMR MAL/63603 115817-8 11-JUN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349962.

Two circular earthwork enclosures remain visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89115, NMR OS/89115 336-337 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349086.

The circular and square earthwork enclosures are no longer visible.

Military Earthworks between Five Ponds Ridge and Soay Plain North.
Site lies outside survey area, on golf course. There are some mounds in this area, but also landscaping for fairways. Not visited.

A group of roughly circular and square earthwork enclosures or emplacements of probable Second World War date and military function are visible on aerial photographs on Braunton Burrows, between Five Ponds Ridge and Soay Plain North. The earthworks are probably part of the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows, but they are not obviously depicted or annotated on the U.S. Army map of the training area, and the function of the individual earthworks is unclear.
The earthworks are arranged in two groups. The smaller group, consisting of three roughly oval or circular pits 15 to 20 metres in diameter is centred on circa SS45673608. These earthworks appear somewhat ad hoc. The larger concentration comprises thirteen earthworks centred on circa SS45703580, which appear more carefully planned and constructed. Of these, seven are circular or roughly circular and range between circa 7 and 25 metres in diameter, with four measuring 18-22 metres in diameter. Six of the earthworks are roughly square or sub-square in shape and measure circa 13-15 metres to a side.
Five of the circular earthworks and two of the smaller square earthworks form a rough arc on the south-western side of the concentration, the remaining earthworks defining a pentagon shaped group within the eastern curve of the arc. A small square structure centred SS45643590 also appears to be part of the complex of features.
The function of this group of earthworks and structures is unknown, but the overall arrangement is reminiscent of that seen at Heavy Anti-Aircraft Artillery Batteries. The complex might therefore have been constructed to train troops in the capture of such emplacements.
By November 1952 the earthworks have been heavily damaged and eroded by the passage of vehicles and by June 1963 only two of the circular features, at SS457358 & SS457357, can be clearly seen. By May 1989 none of the earthwork enclosures are recognisable, the area having been heavily landscaped as part of Saunton golf course.