Name:Anti-Tank Obstacles, North of High Ridge Plains, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Double row of concrete anti-tank obstacles that are interpreted as a probable training sites for the U.S. military during the Second World War. They are visible on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1946, but had probably been relocated by 1952.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • TRAINING STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

These defences do not appear on original plans of U.S. facilities made in 1944, therefore they are likely to be 1940 British.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/891, NMR RAF/106G/891 4082 08-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349055.

Six double rows of small structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, 3005 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

Probable double row of concrete anti-tank obstacles recorded on the Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph. They run from SS45603430 to SS45703470. Other details: HER: 3/28.

The rows of obstacles are visible as structures.

The structures are not visible.

Horner, B., 1997, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339661.

May be 1940 British defences, or part of the U.S. training facility, or both.

Parallel lines are visible, possibly low earthworks caused by scrub ripping or scarification of land.

A 'line of obstacles' are annotated onto the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Visited 2009. Not visible on the ground. Features have been removed.

Six double rows of probable anti-invasion blocks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and 1946, to the north of High Ridge. They are aligned roughly north to south covering approximately 420 metres, with gaps of up to 70 meters between the six sections, which are slightly offset from a true line. The individual structures are less than two metres in diameter and approximately 6 metres apart, arranged in two staggared rows; they are likely to be anti-tank cubes, perhaps dragon’s teeth. It is likely that they are part of the Second World War United States Army training site, as the offsets and gaps between the six sections are not what would be expected from a defensive barrier. The structures are not visible on aerial photographs dating to 1952, although the nearby earthwork craters are visible, and they were presumably relocated in the immediate post-war years.