Name:RAF Folly Gate

Summary

RAF Folly Gate had both a pre-war and a Second World War role before its closure in the 1950s. The station became home to various aircraft, and comprised three sites: a Women's Auxiliary Air Force site A, an RAF site, and a Forward Holding Unit.

Ecclesiastical ParishINWARDLEIGH

• AIRFIELD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

The wartime airfield at folly gate near okehampton is recorded on raf ap coverage of 1947. Cleared grass field with associated buildings and circular recognition marker (horner).

Willis, S. + Holliss, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219951.

According to willis and hollis the airfield opened in 1928 and closed in 1945. It was a grass strip. Used by 57 wing (milton), a storage unit. In forestry commission use (willis + holliss).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995/1197/(13/04/1947)/smr 34/16.

Horner, w. /(29/01/1997)/as above.

Wasley, g. /devon at war/(1994)51.

Saunders, k. A. /devon aerodromes in old photographs/(1994)102.

Willis, s. + holliss, b. /military airfields of the british isles 1939-45 (omnibus edition)/(1989)153.

SAUNDERS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV28723.

Raf folly gate. Occasional use by air-ground co-operation aircraft from 1928 to 1950's. Visited by hrh the prince of wales on 28/5/1930 (saunders).

WASLEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV66981.

Lysander spotter aircraft flew from folly gate during the summer of 1940. Patrolled over lyme bay and the north devon coast (wasley).

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Village Halls with Military Connections, 3 (Leaflet). SDV345254.

RAF Folly Gate had both a pre-war and a Second World War role before its closure in the 1950s. The village hall at Folly Gate is understood to be a former RAF building, standing on a site that was once an accommodation complex for the Women's Auxilliary Air Force. Other details: Photograph.

Passmore, A., 2013, RAF Folly Gate Forward Holding Unit (Leaflet). SDV352460.

RAF Folly Gate had both a pre-war and a Second World War role before its closure in the 1950s. A large flat field located south-west of the village of Folly Gate was utilised and the station became home to various aircraft. An Air Ministry plan depicts three sites: a Women's Auxiliary Air Force (WAAF) site A; an RAF site B and a Forward Holding Unit (FHU) at site C. See leaflet for full details.