Name:RAF Folly Gate Forward Holding Unit

Summary

Located in Abbeyford Wood, east of Folly Gate, the Forward Holding Unit (FHU) was established to store spares for aircraft. Some buildings survive extant, and the remains of others can also be seen.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Military camp recorded on raf 1947 ap coverage in north wood and abbeyford wood. Mostly small nissen type huts with two larger gable-ended huts. Spread out amongst trees and scrub. Possibly military or pow logging camp (horner).

Des=horner, w. /(29/01/1997)/as above.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995/2195/(13/04/1947)/smr 34/40.

Passmore, A., 2013, RAF Folly Gate Forward Holding Unit (Leaflet). SDV352460.

Located in Abbeyford Wood, east of Folly Gate, the Forward Holding Unit (FHU) was established to store spares for aircraft. The complex included Nissen Huts and larger asbestos-sheet clad buildings, a carpenter's shop, as well as administrative buildings such as offices and a telephone exchange. Many of the buildings have been demolished, however the two largest stores remained in use after the war, and survive, as does the motor transport shed and one of the picket posts. Remains of the foundations of one of the stores, the fuel compound, the accounts and WAAF rest room, and an office, can also be seen. See leaflet for full details.

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work, 13-MAY-2015 (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

The office building at SX5907597389 is of block construction in two compartments, now unroofed with ivy growth and a tree leaning against the south wall. Low remains of the accounts office and WAAF rest room also has some ivy growth but otherwise appears sound (SX5885397293). Immediately to the south a rectangular structure, apparently unroofed on the 1940s aerial photographs, is probably the fuel compound (SX5884597264). Some mature trees are located relatively close, but stumps indicate relatively recent removal of trees immediately adjacent to the structure. The picket post at SX5883697219 has well-established ivy growth, possibly impacting on the roof, and the openings have been boarded up, apparently recently. The motor transport shed (SX5893797273) has relatively new metal gates; some of the original wood construction above is deteriorating, but metal fixtures are still present. Ivy growth is established and may be impacting the roof. Nearby low walling at circa SX5893997264 was obscured by vegetation, and may be associated with one of the Nissen-type huts visible on the 1940s RAF aerial photographs. The southernmost store building appears to have broken guttering (SX5891297243). Part of the Second World War road surface appears to survive to the east of the northernmost store at SX5887497377. Kerbing survives in parts along the track at circa SX SX5887697371 and a short distance to the south.