Name:Second World War Tented Encampment, East of Knife Ridge, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A small U.S. Army tented encampment of Second World War date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of the 1940s, east of Knife Ridge in Area 'D' of the US Army Assault Training Centre at Braunton Burrows.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, 3005 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

Marks of positions of tents recorded on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph. Presumably one of the U.S. Army tent cities. Other details: HER: 3/29.

The site of a military camp is visible as cropmarks.

Royal Air Force, 1953, RAF/58/1133 (F21), NMR RAF/58/1133 (F21) 0005-0006 28-MAY-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350046.

The camp is visible as cropmarks.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF/80/744, NMR RAF/80/744 0044-0045 13-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349746.

The camp is visible as very faint cropmarks.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand (Monograph). SDV339609.

Bass, R. T., 1996, Guide to the US Assault Training Centre North Devon (Un-published). SDV325695.

U.S. Army tent city east of Knife Ridge; likely not to be located in the holding, although remains from such occupation is sometimes deposited in nearby pits or ditches and may extend into the holding.
Site lies outside survey area. Not visited.

Fragmentary parchmarks indicate the area of a small Second World War military tented encampment immediately to the east of Braunton Burrows. The camp was probably one of the ‘tent cities’ which comprised the troop accommodation at the U.S. Army Assault Training Area from 1943 to 1944. This is the westernmost camp identified on the Burrows, the closest camp being over 500 metres to the east.
The camp appears to have been organised in a standardised format, as visible at the other camps recorded on the Burrows. Each block of tents appears to have comprised rows of at least 8 square tents, often in two paired rows, each tent circa 4.5 metres square in size. The extent of each block of tents is visible as a darker rectangular cropmark, the former location of each tent usually visible as a pale square parchmark. At least five such blocks can be identified on aerial photographs, in three double rows of tents and one single row of tents. However, by 1946 the cropmarks are diffuse and fragmentary and it has is possible to transcribe the extent of only the most clear and definable elements of the camp and it might originally have been larger in extent. The camp is immediately adjacent to site of seven mock-up landing craft, and might have been sited specifically to access this training area.
The cropmarks of the camp remain visible into the 1950s. By May 1953 the area of the camp is affected by some ground disturbance and by September 1958 the cropmarks have become very faint. They are not visible in later aerial photographs available to the survey.