Name:Mock-ups of landing Craft East of Knife Ridge, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Mock-ups of landing craft east of Knife Ridge in Area 'D' of the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

LCVP-LCM mockup area (Landing Craft Vehicle-Personnel - Landing Craft Mechanized) recorded on U.S. Army plans.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, 3005 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

At least six concrete landing craft are recorded in an arc around an area of flat ground on the Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photography. Other details: HER: 3/29.

The remains of seven mockup landing craft is visble.

Royal Air Force, 1952, RAF/540/949, NMR RAF540/949 5044-5045 24-NOV-1952 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349761.

No evidence of the landing craft is visible.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand, 96 (Monograph). SDV339609.

Wasley, G., 1994, Devon at War 1939-1945, p.130-131 (Monograph). SDV165766.

DUKW amphibious landing craft are pictured at the Woolacombe training area, which included Braunton Burrows.

Bass, R. T., 1996, Guide to the US Assault Training Centre North Devon, 34 (Un-published). SDV325695.

Mock-ups of landing craft (LCVP-LCM) were situated to the east of Knife Ridge and Adder Bluff, on what is now a golf fairway.

Friedman, N., 2002, U.S. Amphibious Ships and Craft: An Illustrated Design History, p.101, 218 (Monograph). SDV350054.

The dimensions of DUKWs are listed.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 67-88 (Monograph). SDV325697.

The LCVP/LCM Mockup Area in Area 'D' of the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows was not located during fieldwork in 2005.

'Landing Craft Mockups' annotated onto the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Mock-ups of landing craft east of Knife Ridge: at least six concrete landing craft are visible in an arc around an area of flat ground on the 1946 aerial photography, on what is now a golf fairway. Not located during fieldwork in 2005 but it is not known whether they have been buried or removed.
NGR places site on edge of dunes immediately west of golf course. Topography suggests site should be to the east on the flatter ground of the golf course. An area of circa 75 metres square has recently been stripped of topsoil and vegetation in area of NGR using a tracked digger. No evidence of the mock-up landing craft is visible.

Evidence for seven mockup landing craft of Second World War date is visible as structures
on aerial photographs of 1946, east of Knife Ridge on Braunton Burrows, in Area 'D' of the U.S. Army Assault Training Centre.
This training area is annotated on a U.S. Army plan of the Assault Training Centre as ‘LCVP-LCM mockup area’.
At between circa 11 by 4 metres to 14 by 4 metres in size, the dimensions of the four northernmost mockups visible on the aerial photographs are consistent with their simulating LCVP (Landing Craft Vehicle-Personnel) which were circa 11 metres long and 3.5 metres broad and LCM (Landing Craft Mechanized or Mechanical), which were more varied in type and size, varying between circa 14 to 22 metres long and 4 to 6 metres broad.
The three southernmost possible landing craft mockups are more ephemeral in appearance, measuring 6 to 8 metres long and less than three metres broad. This might indicate that whatever mockup structures had been present had already been demolished by 1946 or that smaller craft of an unknown type were being simulated in this area. If so, it is possible smaller amphibious landing craft such as DUKWs, which measured circa 9 by 2.5 metres in size and are known to have been used in North Devon, were being replicated.
All evidence for the mockup landing craft had been removed or obscured by shifting sand dunes by November 1952.