Name:Training Aid 1, US Army Second World War Assault Training Centre, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A small square structure visible on aerial photographs of 1946 is probably the site of Training Aid 1, as depicted on a U.S. Army plan of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Training Aid 1 recorded on U.S. Army plans.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, 3005 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

Bunker recorded on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photography. Other details: HER: 3/29.

A small square structure is clearly visible.

The structure cannot be seen.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand, 95-96 (Monograph). SDV339609.

Many of these pillbox clusters have been totally removed as they sat on what is now Saunton Golf Club. Number 1 lay at the western end of the green above Practice Ground 2.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 69 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Training Aid 1 in Area 'D' of the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows was not located during fieldwork in 2005.

Visited 2009. At NGR 45229 137484 north and east sides of pillbox visible but becomes obscured to south. Interior is rubble-filled and overgrown. Site is located between dunes and golf course in wet and wooded area, with scrubby trees and low moss, grass, brambles and ferns covering the remains.
Condition stable but slowly becoming engulfed by wetland vegetation.

A small rectangular structure circa 4 metres square is visible on aerial photographs of May 1946. The structure is probably the site of Training Aid 1, as depicted on a U.S. Army plan of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. The structure is not readily identifiable on aerial photographs of 1952 onwards and was probably been obscured by shifting sand dunes in the years following the war.