Name:Training Aid 5, Pillbox West of Adder Slack, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Training Aid 5; a pillbox and possible barbed wire obstruction are visible west of Adder Slack on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1953. Part of the Second World War US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Probably demolished soon after the war, but some remains survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Training Aid 5 recorded on U.S. Army plans.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, 3005 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

Other details: HER: 3/29.

A small square structure is visible as a ruin, with several conjoining linear structures to the east.

Royal Air Force, 1953, RAF/58/1136 (F22), NMR RAF/58/1136 F21 0091-0092 09-JUN-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349944.

The pillbox is not visible, but the linear structures are.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand, 95-96 (Monograph). SDV339609.

Many of these pillbox clusters have been totally removed, as they stood on what is now Saunton Golf Course. Number 5 was to the south of the west edge of Adder Slack, opposite Adder Bluff.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 69 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Training Aid 5 in Area 'D' of the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows was not located during fieldwork in 2005.

'Pillbox' is annotated onto the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Training aid 5 recorded on us army plans. Many of these pillbox clusters have been totally removed as stood on what is now Saunton golf course. Number 5 was to south of western edge of adder slack opposite adder bluff.

Visited 2009. At NGR 45145 37030 two lumps of plain shuttered concrete are visible protruding from a mound, with a further flat piece to the south. An additional smaller lump of concrete rubble lies further to the south.
Good condition, given that it is demolished. Largely obscured by tall Marram grass and scrub. Site lies away from any major trackways.

Three sides of a small rectangular structure circa 4 by 3 metres in size are visible on aerial photographs of May 1946. The ruined structure is probably the site of Training Aid 5, as depicted on a U.S. Army plan of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. The north-east, south-east and south-west faces of the structure are visible, the north-west side absent and the interior of the structure appears hollow. The structure is not readily identifiable on the later aerial photographs available to the survey and has either been deliberately demolished or obscured by shifting sand dunes in the years following the war. A network of ephemeral structures visible between 1946 and 1953 may be a barbed wire entanglement, remains of which may survive within the dunes.