Name:Braunton Burrows, Flamethrower Range

Flamethrower Range within the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

'Flame Thrower Range' shown as a circular feature on US army plans of the Assault Training Center on Braunton Burrows.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, 3005 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

Location on ground uncertain but aerial photograph of 1946 records short row of concrete features which may be the targets. Other details: HER 3/29.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand, 97 (Monograph). SDV339609.

Bass, R. T., 1996, Guide to the US Assault Training Centre North Devon, 34-5 (Un-published). SDV325695.

The Flamethrower Range was just to the east of what is now the centre of the golf course and is now a fairway.

Horner, B., 1997, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339691.

Photograph of range in use reproduced in Bass, 1992. Shows small standing targets comparable with those recorded on the 1946 aerial photograph.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 67-88 (Monograph). SDV325697.

'Flamethrower Range' not located during fieldwork at the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Three photographs of the Flamethrower Range in use are included.

Flamethrower range in this area marked on us army plans. Location on ground uncertain but raf ap of 1946 records short row of concrete features which may be the targets. Range was just to east of centre of present golf course (fairway).