Name:Braunton Burrows, Training Hedgehog

Summary

The Hedgehog at the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows enclosed many obstacles including pillbox clusters and a tank trap

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

'Hedgehog' and group of related Training Aids recorded on US army plans. A 'Tank Trap' is shown on the eastern side of the Hedgehog at SS45623638 (Monument 77512).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, 3005 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

A number of concrete bunkers are recorded in this area on aerial photograph of 1946. On the eastern side is a row of anti-tank obstacles and ditch recorded on the army plan as a tank trap. Other details: HER 3/29.

Nature Conservancy Council, 1989, Braunton Burrows Habitat Map (Cartographic). SDV339613.

A hut is marked, within the area of the Training Hedgehog, on the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand, 97 (Monograph). SDV339609.

Bass, R. T., 1996, Guide to the US Assault Training Centre North Devon, 35-8 (Un-published). SDV325695.

Situated in the area of Fox Slack, Buckthorn Ridge and Shrapnel Heights, the 'Hedgehog' was the culmination of each three week training programme. It consisted of 11 concrete pillboxes, open emplacements, slit trenches, observation posts and foxholes, surrounded by bands of wire, mines and other types of tank traps and obstacles.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 67-83 (Monograph). SDV325697.

The 'Hedgehog' at the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows enclosed many obstacles including pillbox clusters and a 'Tank Trap'. Remains of the Hedgehog North perimeter barbed wire support posts were found at SS4532336528. Scree, shrapnel and wire indicated the site of Pillbox 6H at SS4518936412. Metal debris and shapes indicated the site of Pillbox 7H at SS4518536381. Evidence of the Hedgehog Phase 2 start line on the North/South ridge was found at SS4538936350 and SS4543536502. The Tank Trap on the eastern side of the Hedgehog was not located during fieldwork. 'Target Pits' are mentioned in Area D of the Assault Training Centre but not located.

Several features are shown within the 'Assault Training Hedgehog' area, including 'Debris', 'Shrapnel' 'Humps' at SS45193629, 'Rubble' at SS45243655 and 'Barbed Wire Posts' at SS45143640, 45313652 and SS45423650.

"Hedgehog" and group of related training aids recorded on us army plans. Consisted of 11 concrete pillboxes, open emplacements, slit trenches, observation posts & foxholes, surrounded by bands of wire, mines & other tank traps & obstacles.

Visited 2009. Post recorded above as being at SS4532336528 actually lies 100 metres to the east at SS4511136533 (as stated by Bass). At this point there is a mound of sand, 1.5 metres high, with at least 9 'pig's tail' barbed wire support posts.
Rubble and other feature recorded above at SS45243655 and SS4514036408 were not located. Other details: Site 30.