Name:Croyde Bay Area E of US Assault Training Centre

Croyde Bay formed Area E of the World War II US Assault Training Centre in North Devon

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Training Area 'E' and Croyde Camp recorded on original US army plans. Other details: In Braunton Parish File.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand, 97 (Monograph). SDV339609.

Croyde Bay was used principally for DUKW vehicles and night exercises.

Bass, R. T., 1996, Guide to the US Assault Training Centre North Devon, 38-9 (Un-published). SDV325695.

Croyde Bay formed part of the US Assault Training Centre in North Devon. The brief of was to train combat units under realistic battle conditions, including overcoming on and off-shore obstacles, reduction of fortifications, repulsing of counter attacks and establishing of the beach head. Construction work began on training aids after 7/8/1943 with the arrival of Companies C, E, and F of the US 398th Engineer General Service Regiment. Facilities included individual fortifications of various types sited along the sheltered beaches (including Croyde and Woolacombe). Accommodation was provided at Braunton and in the holiday camp at Croyde. Training Area 'E' covered the entire beach of Croyde Bay. Used principally for practice landings and amphibious lorry (DUKW) exercises.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 89-90 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Croyde Bay was principally a tented encampment for troops under training. Facilities known to be in Area E were Croyde Camp situated in the dunes behind the beach, Croyde Hall used for lectures, but the original building has been replaced, and Croyde Yellow II Beach which covered the entire beach of Croyde and the dunes behind. The slipway constructed for DUKW vehicles remains at the north end of the bay.