Name:Training Aid 1F, US Army Second World War Assault Training Centre at Baggy Point

Summary

Training Aid 1F, one of ten mock-up pillboxes in Area 'F' of the US Army Second World War Assault Training Centre at Baggy Point, is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. It might have been built to duplicate a hexagonal pillbox. It remains clearly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in May 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center, 39 (Un-published). SDV339604.

Training Aid 1F recorded on original US army plans of the Assault Training Center on the south side of Baggy Point.

The mock up pillbox is visible as a structure surrounded by craters and mock-up anti-invasion defences.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, 3136 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

Concrete bunker recorded on 1946 aerial photograph. Other details: HER 3/9.

The mock up pillbox is visible as a structure.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, NMR RAF/58/2555 PSFO-P1 399 SS4340/13 01-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

The structure is clearly visible, with evidence for some damage apparent.

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/YV, 26 (Aerial Photograph). SDV7961.

Shown on 1995 aerial photograph.

1997, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV66943.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 91-4 (Monograph). SDV325697.

One of ten pillbox stuctures in Area 'F' of the World War II US Assault Training Centre at Baggy Point.

The structure remains clearly visible.

Training Aid 1F, one of ten mock-up pillboxes in Area 'F' of the US Army Second World War Assault Training Centre at Baggy Point, is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. The pillbox measures approximately 3 by 4.5 metres in size and is centred on circa SS42254044, abutting a field boundary on its southern side. On aerial photographs of February 1945, the structure can be seen surrounded by evidence of barbed wire obstructions and mortar shell craters. On military oblique aerial photographs of 1958, a possible entrance can be seen on the north-east facing side of the structure, but this might be an impression created by damage inflicted on the structure during military training exercises. The structure remains clearly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in May 2007.