Name:Observation House, Baggy Point

Summary

A Coastguard lookout building is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a structure at Baggy Point. The building was probably that used as an Observation House in Area 'F' of the Second World War US Assault Training Centre at Baggy Point. The structure had probably been demolished by 1958.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• COASTGUARD STATION (XX - 1901 AD to 1958 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/140/S756/H58, NMR RAF/140/S756/H58 PO-3015 SS4240/8 10-FEB-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350306.

The lookout building is clearly visible as a tall, possibly two story structure, possibly entered via an external staircase.

The structure is clearly visible but appears to be surrounded by an earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, 3136 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

Structure recorded on 1946 aerial photograph is probably the Lookout Post. Other details: HER 3/9.

The lookout is visible as a structure surrounded by a spread of pale material.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, NMR RAF/58/2555 PSFO-P1 399 SS4340/13 01-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

The lookout is no longer visible, its former location marked by a low earthwork mound surrounded by a shallow hollow.

The Coastguard Lookout Post at Baggy Point had to be evacuated during live firing exercises at the US Assault Training Centre during World War II.

Green, T. + Blaylock, S., 1999, The Morte Estate: Properties between Ilfracombe and Croyde Part I: Baggy Point, 22 (Report - Survey). SDV339619.

Low sandy mound (7 meters x 6 meters, height 0.5 meters) with a shallow surrounding trench (0.2 meters deep x 1 meter wide) and mortared brick protruding from ground. Sand is not natural to cliff top and may come from sandbags. US Army documents mention an 'Observation House' used during exercises, indicated in approximately this position on US plan of Assault Course training installations.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 91-4 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Site of the 'Observation House' in Area 'F' of the World War II US Assault Training Centre on the southern side of Baggy Point. The Coast Guard had to vacate his post during US Army Company training exercises on the headland. Only a sandy mound with some mortared brickwork remain above ground. A Troop Shelter consisting of a wall of sandbags was located to the north of the Observation House on Baggy Point.

Coastguard lookout post at Baggy Point had to be evacuated during live firing exercises at us assault training centre during wwii. Low sandy mound & trench + mortared brick may represent exercise 'observation house' mentioned in US army documents.

A possibly two story Coastguard lookout building is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a structure centred at SS42134056 Baggy Point. The building was probably that also used as an Observation House in Area 'F' of the Second World War US Assault Training Centre at Baggy Point. On aerial photographs of February 1945 the structure appears to be surrounded by an embankment or earthwork. By May 1946 this resembles a pale area of spread material. This may be explained by the use of sandbags to provide some protection to the lookout during the military training exercises. The structure is not visible on aerial photographs of September 1958 and had probably been demolished.