Name:Morte Point Area M of US Assault Training Centre

Summary

Morte Point Area M formed part of the World War II US Assault Training Centre in North Devon. A spread of possible shell craters and possible target area markers of probable Second World War date is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 at Morte Point. It is probable that the craters are related to Baggy Point’s role as part of the US Army’s Second World War Assault Training Centre. The earthworks are not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1942 AD to 1944 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Area M of the US Assault Training Centre in North Devon recorded on original US army plans.

Possible shell craters are visible as earthworks partly obscured by scrub vegetation. Two faint circular features circa 8 metres in diameter might be associated with the target area. Map objects based on this source.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand, 42 & 100 (Monograph). SDV339609.

Bass, R. T., 1996, Guide to the US Assault Training Centre North Devon, 45-6 (Un-published). SDV325695.

Morte Point was the most northerly boundary of the Assault Training Centre and was used as a target area for seaborne artillery cruising off Woolacombe Sands.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 102-3 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Morte Point formed the northern boundary of the World War II US Assault Training Centre. It was used as a target for sea borne artillery. The target on Morte Point was a 200 yard square divided into four blocks.

An extensive spread of possible shell craters of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks at Morte Point, particularly on the south facing slopes centred at circa SS44454550. It is likely that the craters are related to Baggy Point’s role as Area ‘M’, part of the US Army’s Second World War Assault Training Centre on the North Devon Coast, during which Baggy Point was used as a target area for experimental firing of seaborne artillery from landing craft cruising off Woolacombe Sands. Firing from this direction would allow overshot to fall harmlessly out to sea and would explain the prevalence of craters on the south facing slopes. The 200 square yard area which was laid out as a target on Baggy point is not readily identifiable on the available aerial photographs of 1946. Due to the dense scrub vegetation on the slopes it is not possible to transcribe the individual craters on from the available images. However, the disturbed ground, presumably equating to Area ‘M’, can be seen to cover an area of circa three hectares. A small square feature at circa 44474543 which has been recorded separately, and two fainter roughly circular features at SS44464546 and SS44434550 visible as possible earthworks, might be part of this target area. The possible craters and circular features are not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey.