Name:Military Buildings at Mortehoe

Summary

Military buildings associated with Area M of the World War II US Assault Training Centre at Morte Point

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• MILITARY BUILDING (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

Probable military buildings recorded on 1946 aerial photograph.

Several buildings are visible in a compound to the south of Moretehoe Station, one on the opposite site of the road, and a former military compound with hut bases is visible to the north.

Military buildings associated with the World War II US Assault Training Centre in North Devon can still be seen near Mortehoe Station.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 105 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Morthoe Station still exists with some wartime storage buildings nearby to the east of Area 'M' of the World War II US Assault Training Centre at Morte Point.

It is not clear from the available aerial photographs which buildings Richard Bass refers to as of military origin. A rectangular building opposite Mortehoe Station is visible on the 1946 aerial photographs with a curved adjacent trackway, similar to those in the probable military compound to the north (MDV103365). It is marked on modern Mastermap as a garage, but its character and origin is not known.

A building opposite Mortehoe Station is marked as a garage and could be an adapted Second World War building. Other buildings visible on th 1946 aerial photograph have been removed or redeveloped.