Name:Engineer Demolition Range, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Engineer Demolition Range in Bomber Stack formed part of the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Engineer Demolition Range recorded on U.S. Army plans.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/891, NMR RAF/106G/891 4082 08-OCT-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349055.

A roughly rectangular flat area of slack is visible, bounded by circular craters and crossed by an earthwork ditch and bank.

Nature Conservancy Council, 1989, Braunton Burrows Habitat Map (Cartographic). SDV339613.

Four posts are marked on the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Bass, R. T., 1992, Spirits of the Sand, 95, 155 (Monograph). SDV339609.

The remains of the range are in Bomber Slack, a 600 yard long depression. There are concrete bases at one end and a 100 yard long trench, partially infilled but with supporting steelwork visible.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 34-51, 54 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Several remains were located of the Engineer Demolition Range within the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. The range ran the length of Bomber Slack and evidence suggests that lateral lines of obstacles were stretched across it. Evidence of an observation post was found on the eastern side. Remains included concrete posts, scaffold, angle iron, metal fragments and debris.

'Engineer Demolition Range' and 'Scaffolds' are annotated onto the Braunton Burrows Habitat Map.

Visited 2009. Engineer Demolition Range, located within Bomber Slack. Probably includes HER sites 73997 and 73998. Reinforced concrete posts visible at NGR 4510534173, 4514334207, 4510934281 and 4510934324. Posts are dome-topped and may form part of Decoy rather than US Army site. Although they are located on top of ridge east of slack and may have formed west boundary of Demolition Range. At north end of slack is a long 'L'-shaped ditch and bank, largely infilled and covered with vegetation. Ditch to south-east, with remains of steel 'scaffolding poles', and bank behind to north and west respectively. 'L' shaped feature runs from 4529834376 to corner at 4528134285 then to 4521134294. At NGR 45178 34287 is a series of metal rods with curved ends posts which probably derive from a US Army track and are not in situ.
Poor condition. Few remains located. Ditch infilled, covered with vegetation and part driven over during military vehicle driver training.

Several craters and an irregular linear ditch are visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s and further details of these individual sites are given in linked HER records.