Name:PLATFORM in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

Vis=-/10/1996 (gerrard) immediately upslope of the right bank mill building is a flat platform defined on the n side by a 1.2m high drystone revetment. It has been cut into the hillside and is connected to a clearly defined trackway which leads out of the valley bottom. This platform would have been used to dump the mined ore prior to its being fed down a shute into the stamping machinery within the mill the trackway leading to this platform would have been constructed to allow access to the ore dump and it is interesting to note that it leads towards the larger of the tinworks on blacktor. The e of the platform the clearly defined earthwork of the leat leading to the mill can be traced leading for 46m towards the river meavy (gerrard).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PLATFORM (Unknown date)