Name:STREAMWORKS in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

Vis=-/10/1996 (gerrard) plane table survey of only the streamworking earthworks in immediate vicinity of mill buildings indicate that both buildings are more recent than the streamwork. A series of parallel banks typical of those found within many dartmoor valleys are clearly visible. The group within the ne part of the survey area lie at right angles to the edge of the streamwork, but elsewhere they lie roughly parallel. The relative dates of these 2 distinct groups of earthworks could not be established with any certainty, although at one point the earthworks lying at right angles with the streamwork edge do appear to have been partially cut by a channel associated with the others. There does not appear any surviving trace of a separate dressing floor associated with the left bank mill because all of the earthworks fit comfortably within a streamworking context.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STREAMWORKS (Unknown date)

SEE SUBSHEETS 7-9, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV278916.

The 3 lode-back tinworks at black tor (see subsheets 7-9) are each associated with large numbers of prospecting features, most of which survive. However, the number of pits which clearly generated ore is relatively small. This contrasts strongly with the other side of the valley where substantial series of lode-back pits together with openworks + shafts indicate that tinworks at hart tor were more productive than black tor.

Gerrard, s. /meavy valley archaeology report 3/(1997)16/black tor falls tin mills.

Gerrard, s. /meavy valley archaeology report/5(1997)24/black tor.