Name:Lydford Station

Summary

Alternate name: Lidford Station. Railway station built by the South Devon Railway and opened in 1865. The London and South Western railway reached Lydford in 1874 and shared the station which now had four platforms. In 1878 the Great Western took over the South Devon. The lines remained separate until the Second World War, the tracks were connected in 1943. The Launceston Branch was closed to passengers in 1962 and closed completely in 1966.

• RAILWAY STATION (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1865 AD to 1966 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

Photo of exterior held in nmr (nmr).

Des=nmr/as above.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

Alternate name: Lidford Station. Railway station built by the South Devon Railway and opened on 01/07/1865. The London and South Western railway reached Lydford in 1874 and shared the station which now had four platforms. In 1878 the Great Western took over the South Devon. The lines remained separate until the Second World War, the tracks were connected on 05/11/1943. The Launceston Branch was closed to passengers in 1962 and closed completely in 1966 (citing David St John Thomas, 1966, The West Country, 70, 192. Vol 1).
Additional source: Christopher Awdry… [et al], 1993, Encyclopaedia of the Great Western Railway, pg 109.