Name:Roman Road East of Chichacott Road, Okehampton

Summary

The presence of a possible Roman road visible on aerial photographs, and aligned on the probable location of the eastern gate of Okehampton Roman fort, has been confirmed by geophysical survey and archaological evaluation.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Roman fort and associated enclosures west of and Roman road extending east of Chichacott Road

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV279319.

A rapid examination of aps suggests the presence of a probable road, of roman date, associated with the roman fort. The road is visible as a cropmark, apparently aligned to the e entrance of the fort and extending from sx59719600 to sx59899599 where it appears to turn ne, presumably skirting a small stream (nmr, citing miller).

Nmr=sx59ne27.

Des=miller, a. /(12/1/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/sx5995/4.

Aph=nmr/sx5996/4-10,12-16,27.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AV, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV233514.

A possible Roman road is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a linear cropmark, probably forming over a compacted or metalled surface. The possible road is visible as two cropmarks. The westernmost is a straight cropmark up to 6 metres wide and is visible for circa 90 metres, from circa SX59719600 to SX59799599. Although the easten entrance to Okehampton Roman fort is not clearly visible, extrapolating from the location of the west gate and visible internal fort road, this length of external road was probably aligned on the eastern gate. The second, eastern cropmark continues on the same roughly WNW-ESE alignment but is more curvilinear in plan. It can be seen from circa SX59839599 to circa SX59909598. The less regular course might be explained by the possible route crossing the head of a shallow combe at approximately SX59839599.

Hegarty, C., 2013, Transcription of Okehampton Roman Fort cropmarks from Aerial Photographic and Lidar Sources (Interpretation). SDV354409.

Pears, B., 2014, Land off Crediton Road, Okehampton, West Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation and Auger Survey, 8 (Report - Evaluation). SDV356808.

The trial trench evaluation has confirmed the presence of and revealed detailed evidence for a Roman road orientated northwest to southeast from the Roman fort. The road was identified in Trenches 1 and 4 and was typically around 7-8 metres wide and approximately 450-500 millimetres high and composed of at least five deposits, including stoney hardcore layers, stone construction deposits, well-compacted metalled surfaces and evidence of repairs to the surface. No roadside ditches were present. The finds indicate that the road is likely to have been constructed at the same time as the development of Okehampton Roman Fort in the 1st century AD. Evidence of a less well constructed routeway across the small valley feature on the projected line of the Roman road was identified from the results of the auger survey. Evidence of a bridge structure across the valley was not forthcoming, but its presence may
have been the reason for the lack of a formal continuation of the Roman road across the valley. See report for full details.

Devon Archaeological Society, 2014, Rome's Road Leads to Okehampton, 3 (Article in Serial). SDV358511.

Archaeological investigation prior to a residential expansion at Okehampton has revealed a well preserved Roman road.

Dean, R., 29/01/2014, Land to the North of Crediton Road, Okehampton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV356651.

A group of anomalies identified during geophysical survey are very likely to relate to a former Roman road associated with the Roman military fort to the west.