Name:Remains of a cross on Sourton Green

Cross base situated on the green near the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1937, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part I (Article in Serial). SDV240502.

(SX 534903) Situated on the green, near the road. "A roughly shaped square socket-stone, with a square socket hole. The stone is broken across diagonally".

(07/10/1974) SX 53499033. A damaged crossbase 1.0 metres square with an 0.3 metre square socket, buried with its top flush to the ground. Photograph. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1984, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Seventh Paper), 152 (Article in Serial). SDV345276.

Recently, a short portion of the missing cross-base was found during repairs to the nearby Jubilee Hall and it has been placed in the socket of the cross-base which lies on the green.

Daniel, M. + Bearne, G., 2011-2021, Dartmoor Crosses, Accessed 22/07/2016 (Website). SDV305618.

Also on the village green (apart from the incised cross) is the remains of the Sourton Village Cross. This consists of a short length of cylindrical shaft, set into a rectangular socket stone. The shaft was found during the renovation of a nearby building, in about 1980 or 1981. At first the significance of this discovery was not realised and unfortunately it was broken into two lengths. In fact, the groove where a drill bit was used to weaken the stone can still be seen at the top of the shaft. Happily, once it was recognised as a cross shaft, the lower portion was saved and has now been reunited with the socket stone.
The remaining portion of the shaft measures 12 inches (0.30 metres) tall and 2 feet 11 inches (0.88 metres) in circumference. The lower end of the shaft terminates in a 9 inch square tenon, which is a very good match for the socket cut into the base stone. Nothing appears to be known of the whereabouts of the head and arms of this cross.
(Photograph included).

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 10/12/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

(Hall depicted as such on OS 2500 1974 at SX53509034) (citing Fitzgerald RJ 23-OCT-1992 RCHME Recording).