Name:Cist 200 metres south-west of Longaford Tor

Summary

Cist set against a natural boulder that would have formed the south side stone, a possible end and side stone, with a large slab to north-west that could have been a capstone. Close to track from south of Longaford Tor, towards leat take off point. Recorded with measurements in December 2019.

• CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1904, Object Name Book: Devon 99 SW 8 (Archive - Survey). SDV363423.

Cists between Longaford Tor and Wistman's Wood (approximately SX 614 777) "to be investigated at next revision".

(14/09/1978) No cists could be found in this area, which is thickly covered with scree.

(19/05/1989) No cists could be located in this area during an extensive survey (see SX 76 NW 81 plan for survey extent).

Radcliffe, B., 2000, Notes on features near Longaford Tor (Correspondence). SDV279286.

(13/08/2000) SX 6134 7785 A cist set against a natural boulder that would have formed the south side stone, a possible end and side stone, with a large slab to north-west that could have been a capstone. Lies close to a track running down from south of Longaford Tor, towards leat take-off point.
To the east, at SX 6135 7786 is possible cairn that may justify plural 'cists' of the previous HER description.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Cist 200m SW of Longaford Tor (Correspondence). SDV363424.

(29/12/2019) SX 61335 77853 (measured using GPS). Approximate height OD - 1475 feet.
A convincing cist orientated north-east by south-west. The cist is intact with three side stones in situ and a capstone visible. The south-east long side is formed by the vertical face of a natural boulder.
Capstone measures 1.1m by 1.2m by 0.2m thick. This is displaced and is immediately on the north-west side of the cist where there are possible remnants of a cairn mound.
Long side stone on the north-west side of cist is set vertically and measures 1.25m in length by approximately 0.1m in thickness.
Short side stone on the south-west (lower) side of cist is set vertically and measures 0.35m in length by 0.1m in thickness (0.3m in height).
Short side stone on the north-east (upslope) side of cist - this is obscured by mossy vegetation but can be felt and appears to be in situ.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Cist 200m SW of Longaford Tor (Photograph). SDV363425.

(29/12/2019) Four images of the cist taken with scale included.