Name:St Petrock's Parish Church, Stone Pillar

Summary

Stone pillar from the medieval market re-erected outside the south gate of St Petrock's parish church in South Brent

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Outside the churchyard are several large octagonal shafts, or pillars, that once supported the roof of The Old Shambles in the centre of the town, to be found in various parts of South Brent and they have been mistaken for cross shafts. A portion of one of these, formerly lying beside a cottage on the opposite side of the road, has now been erected outside the south gate of the churchyard. Not the shaft of the market cross of South Brent, but one of the pillars of The Shambles.

A. C. + H. E., 1966, An account of the church & parish of South Brent from two different sources (Pamphlet). SDV323985.

The Cheape House market stood at the head of Church Street next to the Anchor Hotel & was supported by eight pillars surmounted by a cross. The only remnant of the building is an octagonal stone outside the south gate of St Petrock's parish church. Other details: 1st Edition 1951.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Outside South Brent churchyard to the east of the main gate is an octagonal granite block 80cm high with flat base and top. The length of each side is 23cm and the diameter of the block 47cm.

Department of Environment, 1986, South Brent, 56 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV178295.

Remains of cross immediately east of south east lychgate of St. Petrock's Church. Section of shaft of preaching cross, re-erected. Probably medieval but not in situ. Granite monolith about 2'6" above ground, octagonal in section. Only this short section of the shaft survives.