Name:Field system forming part of settlement west of Little Mis Tor

Summary

Irregular aggregate field system forming part of a large prehistoric hut settlement, including at least three major fields, each defined by stone and earth walls and are associated with at least nine hut circles.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(16/11/1994) Irregular aggregate field system forming part of a large prehistoric hut settlement.
It includes at least 3 major fields, each defined by stone and earth walls. The individual fields may be described as follows:
field A [SX 55727616] measures up to 80m by 64m, contains 7 hut circles, whilst a further hut is linked to the south wall. The western side of the field is denoted by dense clitter, but elsewhere it is defined by a rubble wall with occasional orthostats. The interior of the field contains two separate partitions. The first leads from the north side and survives as a 3m wide and 0.6m high stony lynchet, whilst the second forms a small enclosed area associated with 4 huts in the se part of the field. Fields B and C are attached to the outer face of field A and they are therefore more recent.
Field B [SX 55607647] measures up to 38m by 28m, contains one hut circle and another is linked to the north-west wall. This field is more recent than field A to which it is attached.
Field C [SX 55707643] measures up to 48m by 35m and contains at least one hut circle. The field wall is of rubble construction and averages 1.5m wide and 0.4m high. This field is more recent than field A to which it is attached.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 72; fig 30.3 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Field system at 'Little Mis Tor West' settlement '4' includes five enclosures with Enclosure 'A' sub-divided into numerous small paddocks surrounding the majority of the hut circles.