Name:Two prospecting pits south of settlement west of Little Mis Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Two prospecting pits south of settlement west of Little Mis Tor. Northern pit of 5 metres by 4 metres by 0.9 metres deep. Southern pit of 4 metres by 3 metres by 0.8 metres deep

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD (Between) to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, G. A. M., 1986, The Early Cornish Tin Industry: An Archaeological & Historical Survey, 254-5 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV156659.

Visited on 16th November 1994. Two oval prospecting pits are situated on a west facing slope of Little Mis Tor. The northern pit measures 5 metres by 4 metres by 0.9 metres deep with an associated crescent shaped 4 metres wide bank standing up to 1 metre high lying immediately downslope. The southern pit is 4 metres by 3 metres by 0.8 metres deep and has a 4 metres wide and 0.9 metres high crescent shaped downslope bank. These banks represent waste upcast during the excavation of the pits. These pits were excavated by tinners searching for tin ore and these ones may be connected with the mine whose adit survives at SX55277614.