Name:Field system forming part of settlement west of Little Mis Tor

Summary

Irregular aggregate field system forming part of a large prehistoric hut settlement. The field system includes at least a dozen fields, many of which are very small. The fields are each defined by stone and earth walls and many of them abut earlier stone hut circles.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57NE23

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Field system at 'Little Mis Tor West' settlement '4' includes five enclosures with Enclosure 'A' sub-divided into numerous small paddocks surrounding the majority of the hut circles.

Field system shown on modern mapping.

This monument, which falls into six areas, includes three irregular aggregate field systems associated with prehistoric stone hut circle settlements. The largest settlement is associated with three blocks of irregular aggregate field systems and includes at least 57 stone hut circles surviving as stone and earth banks surrounding a circular or oval internal area.