Name:VERMIN TRAP in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Vis=16/11/1994 (gerrard) vermin trap situated on a steep w facing slope immediately above the river walkham. Survives as a u-shaped rubble wall measuring 1.1m wide and 0.6m high. The wsw arm measures 9.7m long and the nnw arm is 6m long. These 2 arms are connected by a length of rubble walling orientated n-s and measuring 5.2m long.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(16/11/1994) Vermin trap situated on a steep west facing slope immediately above the River Walkham. Survives as a U-shaped rubble wall measuring 1.1m wide and 0.6m high. The west-south-western arm measures 9.7m long and the north-north-western arm is 6m long. These two arms are connected by a length of rubble walling orientated north-south and measuring 5.2m long.
This trap is similar in character, though not identical to some of those found within the Upper Plym Valley, although the possibility does remain that it is a much truncated enclosure. On balance, the vermin trap interpretation is favoured by the Monument Protection Programme Advisor because of its location on a very steep slope.