Name:Shelter built into hut circle in settlement west of Little Mis Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Shelter of 2 metres by 1.4 metres built into the western half of Hut Circle '2' in the large settlement west of Little Mis Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• SHELTER (Built, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Visited on 16th November 1994. This historic shelter is built into an earlier hut circle forming part of a large prehistoric hut settlement. The shelter is built within the western half of Hut circle '2' and measures 2 metres long by 1.4 metres wide. The west and south walls of the structure are formed by the hut walls, whilst the remainder are of rubble construction. A doorway in the northern part of the shelter faces east.

Hut circle shown with an internal division in Enclosure 'A' at 'Litlte Mis Tor West 1' settlement.

Within Scheduled area.