Name:Ruined longhouse to the north-east of Shillapark, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Medieval longhouse of 16 metres by 3.4 metres to the east of another longhouse to the east of the River Walkham with a later tinners building built into the southern part

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LONGHOUSE (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Robinson, R, 1984, Longhouse north-east of Shillapark (Worksheet). SDV250529.

Visited in September 1984. Small medieval building (low ruin), about 50 metres to east of longhouse. Long axis east to west, internal measurements 6 metres by 3 metres. Wall face traceable on south (long) side. Walls circa 0.5 metres high and partly turf covered. First noted on 22 July 1975.

(16/11/1994) Longhouse forming part of a deserted Medieval settlement. It survives as a rectangular building terraced into the hillslope, although its precise character and layout could not be determined because a later building has been inserted into its south-east end (see related record). Despite this, enough of the original structure remains to indicate that the interior of the longhouse measures 16 metres by 3.4 metres. Within the north-west part of the building the walls survive as a 1.8 metres wide and 0.5 metres high rubble bank punctuated only by the opposed entrances which survive as well defined gaps 6m from the north-west end.
This longhouse lies on the northern edge of a contemporary field system [MPP 143937]. Another longhouse forming part of this settlement lies 40m to the west.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 79-80, Map 30, Figure 30.9.5 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Longhouse of 18 metres by 3.5 metres to the east of the Middle Blowing House along the Walkham. Much of its wall has been demolished in order to reconstruct the southern room, probably by the tinners themselves. The rebuilding, curiously curved at its northern end, has itself crumbled, choking the interior with a pile of rubble.

Newman, P., 1995, Field Survey in the Walkham Valley, 4-5 (Article in Serial). SDV275799.

Ruinous longhouse has been remodelled after desertion with remains of a smaller hut existing over one end of the original structure.

Visible on aerial photograph.

The second longhouse lies 40 metres to the east of the other longhouse and survives as a rectangular building terraced into the hillside.