HER Number:MDV57416
Name:Curving bank running north from a medieval settlement and west of prehistoric settlement west of Little Mis Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Curving bank running 700 metres north from a medieval settlement and west of prehistoric settlement to the west of Little Mis Tor. The earthwork is a 1.5 metres wide bank with some orthostats standing up to 0.7 metres high. The southern section has an associated ditch 3.5 metres wide by 1 metres deep

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

(16/11/1994) This length of curving linear boundary bank and ditch leads 700 metres north from the deserted medieval settlement (MDV4211). The earthwork includes a 1.5 metres wide rubble bank with occasional orthostats standing up to 0.7 metres high, lying immediately downslope and west of an associated ditch measuring up to 3.5 metres wide and 1 metre deep. This boundary is clearly contemporary with the medieval long house to which it is attached, and was probably intended to delimit ownership.
The northern length of this boundary does not have a ditch on its upslope side, presumably a result of the rocky terrain through which it runs.

'Bank and ditch' shown curving to the west of 'Little Mis Tor West 1' settlement.

Visible on aerial photograph.