Name:Tinners' cache south-west of Great Mis Tor

Summary

Cache attached to linear boundary south-west of Great Mis Tor. Its interior is defined by 12 carefully placed large flat slabs standing up to 0.9 metres high. The doorway faces west-south-west and is 0.4 metres wide. May have been used for the storage of tin or tools and may have built by the tinners' from the nearby blowing mills.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TINNERS CACHE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Cache is attached to the linear boundary (MDV57416) and its interior which is defined by 12 carefully placed large flat slabs standing up to 0.9 metres high, measures 2 metres by 1.1 metres. The doorway faces west-south-west and is 0.4 metres wide.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 79; fig 30 (Monograph). SDV219155.