Name:Tinners' hut in streamworks along Langcombe Brook

Summary

Tinners hut built into the streamworking debris. Irregular, it measures 2m by 1.4m. Drystone coursed wall 0.7m wide, 0.8m high. A curving wall leading from a large earthfast boulder.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140553b (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(09/05/1996) SX 6025 6706 Tinners building; one of five tinners' buildings Gerrard records within the Langcombe Brook alluvial streamwork. Irregular, 2m by 1.4m. Drystone coursed wall 0.7m wide, 0.8m high. A curving wall leading from a large earthfast boulder.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 295-6/102.1082b (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey, 1355726 (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

SX 60306704. Two tinners huts and two other, more recent, structures within the streamworking remains on the right bank of the Langcombe Brook.
SX 60316705. Tinners hut built into the streamworking debris. It measures 3.6m NW to SE by 2.3m internally with an entrance in the centre of the NW wall. The surviving walls stand 1.2m high.