Name:Hut circle on the east bank of Langcombe Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut circle on the east bank of Langcombe Brook to the south-east of the enclosure. D-shaped hut circle measuring 3.2m by 3.5m in diameter with walls 0.6m wide and 0.2m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140540d [add38. Doc] (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

[MPP 140540D] (09/05/1996) SX 6060 6684. Wall width measures 1.4m, height 0.7m, feature is 3.5m long, 2.4m wide, internal area measures 8.4m. Type S. Walling east-west.
Lies 0.8m from MPP 140540C. A 145 degree and 0.7m wide gap may represent a doorway to south-south-east.

Two or three hut circles with traces of an enclosure sited close to the bank below Deadmans Bottom in the Langcombe valley.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 102.1173f. (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(13/02/2002) Centred SX 60596687. The remains of four hut circles (one previously recorded as SX 66 NW 44), a ruinous rectangular structure and the truncated remains of an associated sub-divided enclosure. These features lie immediately outside the streamworks flanking the right bank of Langcombe Brook and may have formed part of a more extensive settlement since disturbed by industrial activity.
The hut circles are all terraced into the foot of the steep SW facing slope and are generally in poor condition.
SX 60626684. D-shaped hut circle 3.2m by 3.5m in diameter with walls 0.6m wide and 0.2m high. This feature previously recorded as SX 66 NW 44.

Possibly visible on aerial photogrph.