Name:Cairn B north of Deadman's Bottom in the Langcombe Valley

Summary

One of four cairns lying north-east of the Langcombe Brook. Diameter measures 3m, height 0.3m. Robbed. 3m diameter ring bank surrounding a 1m diameter area.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140540b? (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(09/05/1996) Four cairns lying north-east of the Langcombe Brook.
At SX 6064 6687. Four cairns lying NE of the Langcombe Brook. Diameter measures 3m, height 0.3m. Robbed. 3m diameter ring bank surrounding a 1m diameter area.
[NB: Gerrard's grid references for these four cairns are slightly problematic and do not pair well with his plan depiction of the features. This feature has been placed as accurately as possible from a combination of the aerial image, Gerrard's grid reference and plan, but requires ground truthing for confirmation. Richards, A. F., 21/10/2022].

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 102.1173e (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Possible cairn visible on the aerial photography. Largely matches Gerrard's plan of the features.

Within scheduled area.