Name:Tinners' cache in streamworks along Langcombe Brook E

Summary

Tinners cache; one of five tinners' buildings Gerrard records within the Langcombe Brook alluvial streamwork. Measures 2m by 1.3m. Oval. Orthostatic wall 1.3m wide, 0.9m high. Inserted into waste dump. Coursed masonry revets sides of pit within a dump.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• TINNERS CACHE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140553e (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 102.1082d (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey, 1355726 (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

[Does not appear to be specifically referred to in this record as a cache. Richards, A. F., 10/01/2022].