Name:Tinners' building in streamworks at Langcombe Brook

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• TINNERS HUT (Built, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140553D? (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(09/05/1996) SX 6025 6708 Tinners building; one of five tinners' buildings Gerrard records within the Langcombe Brook alluvial streamwork. Rectangular, 4m by 2.8m. Drystone coursed wall 0.9m high, 0.9m wide. Two large earthfast boulders utilised in circuit. Door faces 225 degrees and is situated at north-western corner.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey, 1355726 (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Centred SX 60306704. Two tinners huts and two other, more recent, structures within the streamworking remains on the right bank of the Langcombe Brook.
SX 6030 6702. Rectangular tinners hut measuring 4.3m N to S by 2.8m internally with coursed boulder and block walls 0.9m wide and 0.8m high.

Building visible on aerial photograph.