Name:Flint knife found above Brent Moor House

Summary

The broken top half blade of a flint knife probably of Early Bronze Age date was found 200 yards above Brent Moor House in 1930. Find now in the Totnes Antiquarian Societys Museum, at the Guildhall, Totnes.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

BRENT MOOR HOUSE AT SX683-636-, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV178101.

Osa locate this find around sx68--63-- (brent moor house at sx683-636-).

Des=parish checklist/south brent. Now in totnes museum (checklist).

Fox, A., 1956, Twenty-Third Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 214 (Article in Serial). SDV112512.

SX69--61-- The broken top half blade of a flint knife with fine secondary working, probably of Early Bronze Age (Beaker) date was found 200 yards above Brent Moor House (SX 683636) in 1930. Find now in the Totnes Antiquarian Societys Museum, at the Guildhall, Totnes.
Flint knife, broken, top half of the blade 70mm x 38mm x 8mm. Made of grey flint, with fine secondary working at the edges. It may be compared to the blade from Cullever Steps, Belstone (DAES 2, 1935, p.217). Both are probably of Early Bronze Age (Beaker) date.