Name:Field boundaries and ditches to the north of Pill Farm, Tawstock

Summary

A series of banks or lynchets and ditches are visible in the field to the north of Little Pill. They are partly modern field drains but a principal north-south ditch marks the line of a field boundary shown on the pre railway Tithe Map. An earlier system of east-west ditches is also apparent below the later system of drainage ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• DITCH (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Earthwork remains adjacent to the railway line east of Pill. Shown on air photographs. Could be either ridge and furrow or perhaps remnants of former orchards.. Running roughly east-west. And apparently overlain by a later system of drainage ditches.

Horner. W., 1997, Earthworks, Axe, Pottery, Coin Hoard (Site Visit). SDV87028.

Site visit 13th May 1997. Series of banks/lynchets and ditches in a field north of Little Pill. Partly modern field drains but a principal north-south ditch with a downslope bank may indicate a pre-railway divide between farmland and inter-tidal pastures. There is a small stone footbridge in the north-east of the field over the principal east-west ditch running off the slopes towards the river. The principal north-south line may continue in fields to the north.

Horner, W., 1997, Earthworks, Axe, Pottery and Coin Hoard (Worksheet). SDV79103.

Site visit 13th May 1997. Sketch plan showing a series of banks/lynchets and ditches in a field north of Little Pill. Partly modern field drains but a principal north-south ditch is shown which the 1946 aerial photo suggests continues to the north. A small stone bridge is shown over the principal east-west ditch.

Several series of earthworks are visible marking the lines of former field boundaries, modern drainage systems and possible earlier cultivation marks and which continue in the field to the north.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Area at Larkbear Near Barnstaple, 7, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV79105.

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, Barnstaple Western Bypass: Archaeological Evaluation Report, 8, Fig. 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV68144.

Two undated parallel southwest to northeast aligned ditches were excavated during the 2003 evaluation by Wessex Archaeology. The ditches were 2 metres apart, 1 metre wide by 0.3 metres deep. The Tithe Map indicates that the ditches comprise a field boundary.

Features visible on LiDAR and also on Channel Coast Observatory aerial photo.

Lewis, D., Sept 2011, Land at Larkbear, Barnstaple: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 12, 15 (Report - Assessment). SDV352261.