Name:Hollow Way beside Little Pill Farm, Tawstock

Hollow way beside Little Pill farm.

Horner. W., 1997, Earthworks, Axe, Pottery, Coin Hoard (Site Visit). SDV87028.

Site visit: 13th May 1997. Deeply cut farm track beside Little Pill.

Horner, W., 1997, Earthworks, Axe, Pottery and Coin Hoard (Worksheet). SDV79103.

Site visit: 13th May 1997. Hollow way beside Little Pill.

Wessex Archaeology, 2004, Barnstaple Western Bypass: Archaeological Evaluation Report, 8, Fig. 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV68144.

Historic mapping demonstrates that trackway (Monument ID 69247) continues as a trackway to the west past the Little Pill Farm outbuildings, turning towards the south-west to the former Pill Farm and on to Lake. Subsequent topographic survey demonstrated that this hollow-way continues to the east beyond Trench 23, possibly turning to the south to lead down to the relict watercourse edge at approximatley SS55883169.

Leivers, M., 2007, Investigation of a Late Mesolithic Site at Little Pill Farm, Sticklepath Hill, near Barnstaple, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV342130.

Track marked.

Lewis, D., Sept 2011, Land at Larkbear, Barnstaple: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 11, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV352261.