Name:Earthwork at Bratton Fleming

Earthwork remains of a modern infilled quarry at Bratton Fleming

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

• EARTHWORK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501, 4035 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

Aerial photograph of 1946 records possibly fresh ground disturbance in this area. Other details: HER 8/6.

Campbell, J., 1997, Untitled Source (Plan - measured). SDV338850.

Aerial photograph taken by in 1997 of an earthwork at Bratton Fleming was forwarded by Devon County Council's North Devon Library and shows a mound truncated on the north by housing and gardens with a ditch round its south side. Attached note refers to it as being a possible double-moated Saxon fort. Other details: Aerial Photograph, Note & Plan.

Horner, B., 1997, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338853.

It is hard to relate the two photographs. The 1946 one suggests a modern origin or perhaps only modern disturbance. The 1997 aerial photograph however seems to record a distinct circular mound and ditch. It is perhaps more like a windmill mound though.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Loxhore to Bratton Fleming Raw Water Main, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV79686.

Circular earthwork with ditch identified at east end of Bratton Feming village. May be a windmill mound or possible double-moated Saxon fort.

Reed, S. J., 2007, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV338855.

During a site visit by S Reed in 2007 the landowner informed him that this was the site of a quarry and the surviving earthworks are the result of dumping spoil during the construction for the houses to the north. The 'earthworks' are very fresh in appearance and as such an infilled quarry is the most plausible expanation for this feature. Nothing is shown in this area on the Bratton Fleming Tithe Map of 1838. The field is recorded in the Tithe Apportioment as 'North Centuary'.