Name:Possible stone row on Black Tor

This alignment is unconfirmed.

Worth, r. H. /tda/78(1946)312/the stone rows of dartmoor,part 1.

Des=parish checklist/south brent.

Beckerlegge, j. J. /tda/65(1933)186/2nd report of the plymouth and district branch.

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22. /3/1995)/notes in smr.

Stone row on black tor, avon valley. On the plateau to the west of black tor; one of few rows with terminal barrows at both ends (worth). Vis=est -/-/1933 (beckerlegge + worth) a stone row and two barrows that had previously been unrecorded were found by worth on black tor. Vis=-/4/1976 (robinson) this stone row has not been found in the course of this survey. There are two barrows in the area to the west of black tor very close together but careful search has not revealed any trace of a stone row near to them. Vis=not visible on 1948 raf ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=unlocated, existence doubted (masson-phillips). Vis=8/7/1977 (os) nothing found or revealed even after excessive peat shrinkage of 1976 though surface stone is common in the area. Possibly worth and party saw a fortuitous natural alignment (os). Vis=blacktor 1. Seems doubtful (nvq).