Name:Alleged stone row west of Black Tor

Summary

A stone row is alleged at this location by Worth (1932-33) but has not been located since, either by Worth, or during field investigation.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• STONE ALIGNMENT? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC)

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22/03/1995)/notes in smr. Vis=blacktor 1. Seems doubtful (nvq).

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1933, Second Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 186 (Article in Serial). SDV178244.

(Estimated 1933)) A stone row and two barrows that had previously been unrecorded were found by worth on black tor.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 312 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

"Until within the past few years no stone row was known in the valley of the Avon, but in 1932 I chanced upon an example near Black Tor".
Author records a stone row near Black Tor, Avon valley. On the plateau to the west of Black Tor; one of few rows with terminal barrows at both ends.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 231 (Monograph). SDV231148.

"Black Tor: Avon Valley." Author hoped to survey this row in 1946 but was unable. The row lies on the plateau to the west of Black Tor. It is interesting as being one of the few rows with teminal barrows at both ends.
[No closer location, probably for the undermentioned reasons].

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1963, Stone Row at Black Tor (Article in Serial). SDV143277.

(03/03/1963) In August 1932 author was present at a field meeting led by R.H. Worth who pointed out a single stone row, more or less east to west with a low barrow at each end, he had discovered near the summit of Black Tor in the Avon Valley.
Worth later contacted Quinnell to say he had been unable to locate it on a second visit. Quinnell also failed to locate it again, despite searching on at least six occasions "had it not been that I and some 20 persons saw it in 1932 I would doubt its existence".

(08/07/1977) No trace of this alleged row was found to the west of or anywhere in the vicinity of Black Tor. Nothing of significance has been revealed by the excessive peat shrinkage of 1976 though surface stone is common in the area. There are two almost contiguous cairns on the plateau (SX 66 SE 33 and SX 66 SE 89) but no other cairn which could be a terminal feature. A large number of people have looked for this row and although the authenticity seems indisputable one is drawn to the conclusion that Worth and his party saw a fortuitous natural alignment.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

(April 1976) This stone row has not been found in the course of this survey. There are two barrows in the area to the west of black tor very close together but careful search has not revealed any trace of a stone row near to them.

Not visible on 1948 RAF aerial photograph.