Name:'Dolphins' off The Point, Exmouth

Remains of original dolphins (piles) for cleaning the undersides of vessels.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• DOLPHIN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The dolphins may be broadly contemporary to the reclaimed shoreline first depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the 1880’s-90’s.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S403H55, NMR SX 9980/17 MSO 31241/PO-046 14-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352644.

The dolphins are partly visible as two linear structures.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/58/369, RAF/58/369 V 5033-34 27-FEB-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355804.

The dolphins are visible as two linear structures.

The southwest extent of the former dolphins remain partly visible as two linear structures.

The remains of dolphins of probable later 19th to 20th century date are visible as two linear structures on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012, off The Point at Exmouth. The dolphins are likely to have been constructed sometime after a phase of land reclamation was carried out at Exmouth which saw, for example, construction of Exmouth docks. The extent of this land reclamation is depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the 1880’s-90’s. The two parallel linear structures appear visible as a series of closely set upright posts which are northeast to southwest aligned, measure approximately 25m in length and spaced approximately 1.5m apart. The dolphins appear to have been almost completely levelled on digital images of 2012, although the southwest 7m of the former structure remain clearly visible at Mean Low Water.

Shapter, J., May 1997, Annotated Map of Exmouth Dock (Cartographic). SDV350106.

Remains of original Dolphins (piles) for cleaning the undersides of vessels.