Name:The Sail loft, Camperdown Terrace, Exmouth

Summary

Sail loft/warehouse and dwelling dated 1810. Constructed of stone rubble with dressed stone quoins and brick window arches under a slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• SAIL LOFT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The Sail Loft, 9 Camperdown Terrace. Sail loft/warehouse and dwelling. Dated 1810. Stone rubble with dressed stone quoins and brick window arches, second floor rendered. Slate roof with coped gable ends. Small brick gable-end stack and later brick lateral stack. PLAN: Rectangular 5-bay building; only the south bay has partitions, on the ground and first floors, for use as a dwelling. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 5 bays. Small windows, ground floor with cambered brick arches with keystones, some window frames with glazing bars. Central wide door on ground floor of east elevation with loading door on first floor above, approached by stone stairs. Later loading door on first floor of west side; another loading door on second floor of north end, now a window. South gable end has two windows on each floor, ground and first floor boarded over, and plank door on right. INTERIOR: Unchamfered cross-beams and narrow joists. Stud partition walls at south end, partly infilled with brick and partly boarded over. Dwelling at south end has matchboarded walls, panelled doors and mid C19 chimneypieces. 5-bay roof with king-post trusses with angle-struts. NOTE: A circa 1870 illustration shows this building with the name Knight sail makers inscribed on the east side. Date listed: 8th January 2001.

Shapter, J., May 1997, Annotated Map of Exmouth Dock (Cartographic). SDV350106.

11 Camperdown Terrace is an ancient sail loft and building. Now used by Lavis Boatbuilders and McNamara Sailmakers.