Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Clyst Honiton

Summary

Possible double ditched circular enclosure or large ring ditch recorded on 1992 ap on s side of hedgeline. Inner enclosure c.45m diam, outer c.90m. Inner enclosure may continue on n side of hedge (rectified aph).

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

RECTIFIED APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV119327.

Aph=dap/ve7/(26/6/1992).

Aph=rectified image of dap ve7/(1992)/in pf.

Rsk environmental ltd/transco broadclyst ldz pipeline, exeter: environmental review/(august 1999)11/in smr.

Morton,r. /clyst honiton to broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk-based assessment/(july 1999)/cat report 991056 in rsk environmental ltd/broadclyst ldz pipeline: environmental review/(1999)/in smr.

Cpm/land at clyst hayes: an archaeological assessment/(march 2000)app 2/copy in clyst honiton pf.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAA, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122376.

Map object based on this Source.

On the north-east side of Area 4 is an area that contains several discrete positive anomalies. These may indicate discrete cut features such as pits, and may be of archaeological origin. Other details: Figure 42.