Name:Smythes Mill, Axminster

Summary

Mill House and Mill Cottage in Vale Lane were once part of Smythes Mill a grist mill which ceased operating in the mid 19th century. It was converted to a foundry which closed in 1921. The waterwheel was removed in the 1930s or 40s. A millstone from Smythes Mill now covers a well in Pennys Field.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• WATERMILL (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Buildings depicted but not named on 1880s to 1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Godwin, A. P. D., 1992, A Study of Three Watermill Sites along the River Axe (Un-published). SDV348704.

Mill House and Mill Cottage. There is a reference to a mill leat in 1533. Formerly Smythe's Mill. Smythe's mill ceased to operate as a gristmill in the mid 19th century and the machinery was converted to operate as a foundry. It closed in 1921 and the waterwheel, which was undershot, was removed in 1930's or 40's. The wheel pit can still be seen in the bed of the stone and brick lined mill stream. Mill Cottage was the mill storage and working area. Both properties have rear extensions over the mill stream, supported on cut-stone pillars. The arch nearest Mill House contains the remains of the cog pit which once housed the pitwheel. Both properties are of rendered rough stone, traditionally thought to have come from the castle. They are now slate roofed but originally thatched. The Mill House roof is of cruck construction. The mill was formerly entered from Vale Lane through an archway into Mill Cottage. The archway, now infilled, is visible as a raised area along the wall. A millstone from Smythe's Mill now covers a well in Pennys Field adjacent to the A358 and Fairy Lane.