Name:Building platform west of Ringhill

Summary

A Platform 0.6m high and 5.2m N-S by 4.8m E-W, lies on the edge of a slight terrace on the W bank of the East Dart River. It is revetted on its E and S sides by large boulders. The platform is now devoid of any structure but a building is shown here in around 1818.

• SHINE: Medieval or later building platform west of Ringhill, Princetown

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Duchy of Cornwall, 1818, Map of Freehold and Early Enclosures of Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV237263.

(09/02/1989) SX 64387934 Building Platform. A platform 0.6m high and 5.2m N-S by 4.8m E-W, lies on the edge of a slight terrace on the W bank of the East Dart River. It is revetted on its E and S sides by large boulders. The platform is now devoid of any structure but a building is shown here c1818 (1805-1818 map).