Name:Bridge south-west of Beardown Farm

Summary

A 5-span clapper bridge over the Cowsic River 190 metres south-west of Beardown Farmhouse. Measuring 11.5 metres long by 1.0 metre wide the bridge is a reconstruction of an earlier one destroyed by a flood in 1890 (see Hemery).

• BRIDGE (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1890 AD (Between))
  • CLAPPER BRIDGE (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1890 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 396 (Monograph). SDV249702.

(03/08/1988) SX 60247535. A five span clapper bridge over the Cowsic River 190m SW of Beardown farmhouse. Measuring 11.5m long by 1.0m wide, the bridge is a reconstruction of an earlier one destroyed by a flood in 1890 (citing Hemery). Iron clamps now hold the clappers in place.

Rendell, P., 1994, Which way to Cockerntor?, 3-4 (Article in Serial). SDV220303.

'Cowsic Clapper' bridge was also known as 'Beardown Clapper' probably built on the site of the original stepping stones.