Name:Leat running from north of Crockern south to Two Bridges

Summary

A domestic leat running from a spring at north of Crockern to the farm and then south along a track all the way to a quarry near Two Bridges.

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(15/05/1989) A domestic leat running from a spring at SX 61047580 to Crockern at SX 6100 7569. It re-emerges just south of the farm buildings and runs alongside the present track until truncated by a quarry at SX 6093 7507; N of the spring there is an isolated 160m length of leat channel: the intention may have been to take further supply off the West Dart river but it does not appear to have been completed.
For most of its course the leat is a U or V shaped channel 1-1.5m wide and 0.3-0.6m deep. The largest dimensions are found in its southerly stretch where it is cut into a steep hillside; here there is an upcast bank on the downslope side, averaging 1.5m wide and 0.6m high and occasionally stone revetted. At SX 60937512 there is a curious misalignment where the leat stops and restarts 5m uphill.
Crockern farm was established in the early 19th century the leat was cut probably to serve its needs shortly afterwards. It still served the farm in 1910 (Valuation (947/49): West Devon Record Office) but the stretch leading to Two Bridges was rendered useless by a quarry from 1886 at least (OS map).