Name:Building platform in settlement south-west of Littaford Tors, Datmoor Forest

Summary

Rectangular building platform, possibly of a longhouse, of 9.5 metres by 4.2 metres associated with a field wall

• BUILDING (Built, Unknown date)

(15/05/1989) SX 61407651 Building platform. An undated, rectangular building platform associated with a field wall, situated at centre SX 61407651 in coarse grassland in a moderate W slope in the West Dart Valley.
The platform lies with long axis along the contour and measures 11.2 by 3.2m internally. It stands 0.5m high and has been terraced in; a scarp forming the E side is 0.35m high. The structure seems to have been built onto a prehistoric field wall (see SX 67 NW 58) which forms its E side and continues SE. On the N, however this wall is broken and deflected slightly to the W, perhaps to allow access to the building. Stone projects occasionally from the edges of this essentially turf-covered feature, but no true walling is visible.
There is no evidence for the nature or date of the platform although large enough to be a permanent dwelling. It is possibly of medieval or early post-medieval date, connected with small scale cultivation of the hillside or de-pasturing of animals.
See 1:2500 divorced survey (original with SX 67 NW 81).

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 157065 [157132?] (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(10/05/2002) SX 61397650 Rectangular building 620m south-south-west of Littaford Tors. Measures 8.8m by 4.2m. Earthwork wall 1.2m wide, 0.3m high. A 1.2m wide earthwork bank situated at either end is up to 0.2m high. Eastern side denoted by field wall surviving as a 1m wide lynchet standing up to 0.3m high. Western side denoted by a 1.2m wide stony lynchet standing up to 0.6m high. Grass (gerrard).

Rectangular platform of small longhouse proportions of 9.5 metres by 4.2 metres levelled into the hillside. Very little of the superstructure survives.